Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Little Voice Communications Ltd (owner of the BothyBiz network) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We undertake not to disclose any data without your consent or as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Aileen Hunter, Little Voice Communications Ltd, 56 Dundee Street, Carnoustie, Angus DD7 7PF.

Little Voice Communications Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Little Voice Communications Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2013.

This policy (together with our website terms and conditions and our membership terms and conditions (if you are joining as a member) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the data you provide by filling in forms on our site www.bothybiz.com, or on a subdomain linked to the BothyBiz network.

Uses made of the information

  • To administer your membership, including the payment of annual fees.
  • To list your company in our directory (members only)
  • To set up your own subdomain website (members only)
  • To process purchases on the BothyBiz site or on subdomains linked to the BothyBiz network
  • To send you news and updates
  • To pass your details to other relevant members, under your general terms and conditions of membership.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

From time to time, we may embed external content from third party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. Additionally, we partner with third parties who provide services for us which you can navigate to from our website. These third parties may use cookies, you can find out about their approach to cookies on their websites.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at aileen@bothybiz.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to BothyBiz Little Voice Communications Ltd 56 Dundee Street, Carnoustie  Angus DD7 7PF.

Your rights

Please contact us at aileen@bothybiz.com if you have any reason to believe the details we hold about you are incorrect, or if you are a member you can alter these yourself.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to aileen@bothybiz.com.